What is INCI?
INCI stands for International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients.
It is a detailed list that indicates the components of more than 16,000 cosmetic ingredients, in decreasing order of quantity.
In Europe, this methodology was made mandatory in 1998. Today, almost all countries in the world have adopted this method.
What ingredients are listed in the INCI?
In the list of component ingredients there are active ingredients, auxiliary substances and base substances, which are usually oils and fats.
Some of the most commonly used substances in cosmetics and their INCI equivalence are:
- CITRIC ACID
- SODiUM BENZOATE
What information does the INCI include?
All cosmetic products include the ingredients, with their official nomenclature according to the INCI.
These ingredients are listed in descending order. In other words, the ingredients with the greatest presence in the cosmetic are listed first, followed by those with the least amount.
It is not mandatory to indicate the percentage of each ingredient, in order to protect the trade secret of each formulation.
When the concentration is less than 1%, it is not necessary to maintain the decreasing order.
The components are indicated in English, except for those of vegetable origin, which are indicated in Latin, accompanied, in English, by the type of ingredient.
Organic ingredients are marked with an asterisk and organic essential oils are marked with two asterisks. Those created with nanotechnology incorporate the term “nano”.
At the end are included the colorants used and petroleum derivatives such as parabens and silicones.
In addition, perfumes are not listed, as these can be made up of hundreds of ingredients. In any case, it must be indicated if any of the ingredients of the perfumes used cause allergy.