Hyaluronic

What is hyaluronic acid?

Hyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide, known in cosmetics as one of the most widely used active ingredients with anti-aging properties.

This substance can be found naturally in tissues and organs of the human body. One of its most important functions in the skin is to attract and retain water. But, depending on the area of the body where it is located, it has other functions:

  • In the joints helps to avoid pain from friction
  • And in the cartilages it acts as a reconstituting agent.

However, as we age, their presence diminishes and the skin loses hydration, elasticity and firmness, which favors the appearance of wrinkles. It should be taken into account that after the age of 50, only half of the hyaluronic acid remains in the body.

Therefore, the topical application of hyaluronic acid can help prevent aging, both due to the passage of time and to external agents.

How is hyaluronic acid obtained?

Hyaluronic acid is obtained by bioengineering, through a fermentation process using natural sources.

The most commonly used are cockscomb, shark fin and umbilical cord.

What is it for?

In dentistry and medicine it has various uses, especially as a filler in surgery. It is usually used to improve healing, regenerate gums and oral mucosa.

Although hyaluronic acid is present in many cosmetics, it is most commonly used for the treatment of joint pain, such as osteoarthritis, by injecting the product.

For this purpose, hyaluronic acid comes in the form of gel (cross-linked) or liquid (non-cross-linked).

The purpose of hyaluronic acid injection is twofold. Firstly, to relieve pain and secondly, to try to regenerate the cartilage.

In professional sports it is used to accelerate recovery from joint injuries.

Cosmetics and esthetics

The basic objective of cosmetics is to moisturize the skin to prevent the effects of aging. Hyaluronic acid is the active ingredient that stands out the most in this function.

In addition to moisturizing, hyaluronic acid promotes the activation of collagen and fibroblasts. It cannot be used to fight wrinkles because its molecular weight prevents it from penetrating the skin.

If we remember the Law of 500 Daltons, any molecular weight greater than 500 is impossible to pass through the skin unless other methods are used. The weight of hyaluronan is ULMW: 3000 Da and LMW: 200000.

With electroporation technology we can penetrate the skin with hyaluronic acid, so we can introduce all its benefits in the layer where it will be most effective.