Paraffin is a very popular ingredient in the aesthetic sector, since it is used as a moisturizer, both in treatments and cosmetics.
What is parafiin?
Parrafin is a compound obtained from petroleum or coal, through different processes of distillation, cooling and filtration.
It is considered a natural oil and is used in many sectors, such as construction, food and automotive. But it also has therapeutic and cosmetic applications, as it is attributed with moisturizing properties.
Paraffin can be found as wax or in a liquid state. In both cases it has a great capacity to store heat. It is sold in establishments or distributors of products for beauty salons and spas.
Aesthetic use of paraffin
In the cosmetics industry, paraffin is used as an ingredient in all kinds of products, such as creams and lotions. In both aesthetic and therapeutic treatments, heat and cold are used to achieve results.
Paraffin facial masks
By using paraffin facial masks, we manage to combat dryness and improve skin tension. This gives a smoother appearance to the face.
To use paraffin, it is first melted at low temperature and different ingredients are added depending on the desired effect. For example, antioxidants can be used.
When the product is liquid, it is applied on the skin, usually with a brush, trying to avoid contact with mucous membranes and eyes. This mask is left to act for a few minutes on the area where it has been applied and then removed. It is important to apply a moisturizing cream afterwards.
Paraffin pedicure and manicure
For years, paraffin baths have been used, in which the hands or feet are placed in a container with this product in a state similar to that of hot wax.
It is common to perform these baths together with antioxidant ingredients to promote skin rejuvenation.
The feet or hands are introduced several times, for a few minutes and then wrapped in a bag or plastic glove for 15 minutes. The purpose of this use of paraffin is to improve the smoothness of the skin and reduce wrinkles.
Paraffin reduction treatment
It is used together with reducing massage techniques in areas where fat is usually stored, such as the legs, arms and lower abdomen.
The massage and the heat produced by the paraffin enhance the reduction of localized fat, through its mobilization and subsequent elimination through the lymphatic and circulatory system.
Therapeutic use of paraffin
Another use of paraffin is to relieve muscle or joint pain. It is used in liquid form to apply a gentle temperature massage on the area to be treated, thus relaxing the musculature and reducing pain and inflammation.
Studies have demonstrated the effectiveness of paraffin in the treatment of arthritis and tendinitis, by promoting the rehabilitation of joint stiffness. It can also be used in combination with other treatments to enhance its effectiveness.
Paraffin cannot be used at home. It should only be used by professionals. There are no studies on paraffin in esthetics, as there are for physiotherapy. Therefore, there is no evidence to support the benefits that are indicated or its effectiveness, so it is very important to always seek professionals who understand its properties and can discern whether it is interesting to use or it is better to opt for other products.