What is Asian pennywort?
Asian pennywort, also called Gotu Kola, is a plant that grows in Central Asia, although it can also be found in Central America, Africa and South America. It usually grows in tropical and subtropical regions.
It has healing and repairing properties of the dermal matrix by activating fibroblasts, along with moisturizing, antioxidant and soothing properties, and improves blood circulation.
Gotu Kola plant
It is an evergreen plant, usually reaching 20 meters in height. Research has determined that in order to develop its full chemical potential, the plant needs a high level of environmental stress.
Its use as a medicine dates back more than 3000 years. It has been and continues to be used for the treatment of wounds, leprous lesions, eczema, as an analgesic and antiviral.
What is Asian pennywort used for?
In 1852 the first scientific evidence of the use of Asian pennywort for the cure of leprosy was noted. Currently, the main pharmaceutical companies use components of it.
It is mainly used as a healing, regenerating and repairing agent for the skin. It is also antifungal, anti-ulcer and venotonic.
Asian pennywort in cosmetics
Asian pennywort is used in cosmetics because it activates the production of fibroblasts, which helps in the fight against aging and stretch marks.
Asian pennywort also contains vitamin C, vitamin E, vitamin B1, vitamin B, niacin and carotene. These are all antioxidant actives that activate collagen production.
Apart from its use in cosmetics, it can also be applied in powder, capsules and tea. In each case, with different objectives, such as improved healing, disease or venous insufficiency.
Some of the products in the Mesoactives line that include Asian pennywort are Skin Firming, indicated as a body firming agent, and Mesolift, aimed at facial tightening and renewal.